CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 893391

Mr. John Montoya
Canon U.S.A., Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, N. Y. 11042-1113

RE: The tariff classification of Micrographic Lenses from Japan

Dear Mr. Montoya:

In your letter dated November 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The micrographic lenses are designed for use with the Canon NP Printer 680 micrographic reader-printer. Samples of the MR 52 mm lens and the zoom lens MR 27-36 mm were furnished. The applicable subheading for the micrographic lenses will be 9002.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof: for cameras, projectors or photographic enlargers or reducers; projection. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport